Skip to Main Menu Skip to Content

2003

Tifton campus folks celebrated their own May 16, 2003 at the annual University of Georgia College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences Tifton Campus Awards Ceremony. 

Awards and Recognitions presented for FY2003
(Beginning July 1, 2002 — Ending June 30, 2003)

 


 


 

Awards for Excellence

Award Recipient
Senior Scientist - Research Jim Dutcher
Senior Scientist - Extension Paul Bertrand
Junior Scientist - Research Juan Carlos Diaz-Perez
Junior Scientist - Extension David Langston
Technical Support Mike Beggs, Dudley Cook, Steve LaHue and Norman Parks
Secretarial/Clerical Support Josie Durden, Jenny Granberry and Alice McDuffie

top


Certificates of Service

35 Years of Service

  • Faith B. Tyson - Biological and Agricultural Engineering

30 Years of Service

  • Joe Lee Nichols - Physical Plant
  • Larry Thompson - Crop and Soil Sciences
  • Steven Van Tucker - Animal and Dairy Science
  • Carol C. Walker - Field Research Services

25 Years of Service

  • William Branch - Crop and Soil Sciences
  • Jackie Davis - Entomology
  • James D. Dutcher - Entomology
  • James Graham - Physical Plant
  • Charlie Hilton - Crop and Soil Sciences
  • James E. Hook - Crop and Soil Sciences
  • E. Bruce Shiver - Field Research Services
  • Mary Jo Townsend - Entomology
  • Terrell Whitley - Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Michael Elton Willis - Animal and Dairy Science

20 Years of Service

  • Debbie Dotson - Rural Development Center
  • Paul M. Fowler - Field Research Services/FEPP
  • Carol S. Ireland - Entomology
  • Marilyn Law - Crop and Soil Sciences
  • Frank Linton - Bamboo Farm/Coastal Gardens, Savannah
  • Julian N. Ragan - SW Georgia Research and Education Center, Plains

15 Years of Service

  • John Baldwin - Crop and Soil Sciences
  • Gary A. Burtle - Animal and Dairy Science
  • Roosevelt Daughtery, Jr. - Animal and Dairy Science
  • Stevan S. LaHue - Field Research Services
  • Sonya M. Sumner - Entomology

10 Years of Service

  • Jennifer Cannon - Education, Communication and Technology
  • Dewayne H. Dales - Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Ulysses Flag - Entomology
  • Rodney W. Hill - Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Jimmy Laska - Plant Pathology
  • John Thomas Robinson - SE Georgia Research and Education Center, Midville

top



Special Achievements

Jerry Baker, Animal and Dairy Science - Inducted into AGHON, honor society for agriculture, forest resources, and veterinary medicine. On the Board of Directors, American Society of Animal Science; Vice President, Southern Section of ASAS

John Baldwin, Crop and Soil Sciences - D.W. Brooks Award for Excellence in Extension; and Gamma Sigma Delta Distinguished Extension Award for Merit

John Beasley, Crop and Soil Sciences - Fellow of the American Peanut Research and Education Society

George Boyhan, Horticulture - Awarded tenure, effective July 1, 2003, and promoted to the rank of Associate Professor, Horticulture Department, UGA

Tim Brenneman, Plant Pathology - Southeastern Pecan Growers Association Excellence in Research Award; and Elected Vice President of the Southern Division of the American Phytopathological Society

Anna Cathey, Biological and Agricultural Engineering - National Science Foundation Fellowship under a grant entitled, "Resources for Learning: The Science Behind Our Food"

Alex Csinos, Plant Pathology - Tobacco Growers Association of Georgia Extension Service Award

Keith Douce, Entomology - Received a favorable review from Science Science Vol. 298 for The Bugwood Network; and Received an A+ review from Education World in January 2002 for Forestry Images

Jim Dutcher, Entomology - Awarded the Distinguished Service Award by the Tifton Chapter of Sigma Xi for 2002

Wayne Hanna, Crop and Soil Sciences - 2002 Outstanding Technology Transfer Award by USDA/ARS; 2003 C. Reed Funk Achievement Award by National Turfgrass Breeders Association; and 2003 Inventor of the Year Award by University of Georgia Research Foundation

Glen Harris, Crop and Soil Sciences - Awarded a 2-month Sabbatical in Australia to Examine Potassium Problems in Cotton

Gary Hawkins, Biological and Agricultural Engineering - Recognized for outstanding work promoting water quality in the Suwannee River Basin by the Seven Rivers RC&D Council

Gary Hill, Animal and Dairy Science - Elected 2003-2004 Secretary, IEG 75 Regional Exchange Group, CSREES, Supplementation Strategies for Southern Forages

Rodney Hill, Biological and Agricultural Engineering - Patent No. 6525276 Crop Yield Monitoring System

Duncan McClusky, Library - Honorary member of Circle K, member of Circle K International Large Scale Service Project Planning Committee, voted into the David Kelley Hall of Fame by the Georgia District of Circle K; and Chair of the Keep Tift Beautiful Advisory Board

Robert McPherson, Entomology - Co-Chair of the local committee for the Nov. 2002 Entomological Society of America's Annual Meeting in Ft. Lauderdale, FL

J. Michael Moore, Crop and Soil Sciences - Promotion to Full Professor, Crop & Soil Sciences Department, UGA

Russell Ottens, Entomology - Awarded the Sigma Xi Outstanding Technical Support Award 2002

Calvin Perry, Biological and Agricultural Engineering - Public Service Representative in Bio. & Ag. Engineering, graduated from the Georgia Agri-Leaders Forum leadership development program; and Patent No. 6525276 Crop Yield Monitoring System

Sharad Phatak, Horticulture - Named an Honorary Member of the Georgia Conservation Tillage Alliance

David Riley, Entomology - Awarded tenure and promoted to Associate Professor, Entomology Department, UGA; Received the Sigma Xi Creative Research Award in 2002; and Recognized by the American Society for Horticulture Science Southern Region in an Extension Publication Award

John Ruberson, Entomology - Awarded tenure and promoted to Associate Professor, Entomology Department, UGA; and Awarded the O.I. Snapp Award for Best Non-student Research Paper presentation, Annual Meeting, Georgia Entomological Society

Matt Smith, Biological and Agricultural Engineering - Appointed REI Coordinator, Biological & Agricultural Engineering Dept., Tifton Campus

Paul Sumner, Biological and Agricultural Engineering - Blue Ribbons for Publications from the American Society for Horticulture Science:

  • Onion Production Guide
  • Commercial Management and Production of Pumpkins and Gourds
  • Commercial Production and Management of Cabbage and Leafy Greens
  • Web Pages Category: Georgia Commercial Vegetable Information

Dan Thomas, Biological and Agricultural Engineering - Appointed Department Head of Biological & Agricultural Engineering, Louisiana State University; and Patent No. 6525276 Crop Yield Monitoring System

George Vellidis, Biological and Agricultural Engineering - Patent No. 6525276 Crop Yield Monitoring System

USDA-ARS

Rex Blanchett, Crop Protection and Management Research Unit - Cash award for his extra efforts and meritorious performance in his contributions to the development and installation of instrumentation and telemetry equipment on hydrologic data collection sites within the Little River experimental watersheds; and Cash award for combined efforts in modifying field instruments so that samples can be kept refrigerated at a considerable savings versus commercially available equipment

Herman Henry, Crop Protection and Management Research Unit - Cash award for combined efforts in modifying field instruments so that samples can be kept refrigerated at a considerable savings versus commercially available equipment

Carroll Johnson, Crop Protection and Management Research Unit - Dow Agroscience Award for Excellence in Research presented by the American Peanut Research and Extension Society

top