Skip to Main Menu Skip to Content

2006

Tifton campus folks celebrated their own May 9, 2006 at the annual University of Georgia College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences Tifton Campus Awards Ceremony. 

Awards and Recognitions presented for FY2006
(Beginning July 1, 2005 — Ending June 30, 2006)

 


 


 

Awards for Excellence

Award Recipient
Senior Scientist - Research Joe West
Senior Scientist - Extension J. Michael Moore
Junior Scientist - Research Tim Grey
Junior Scientist - Extension Johnny Rossi
Teaching Jim Dutcher
Technical Support Jackie Davis, Lorine Lewis, Neal Roberson and Harmon Tawzer
Service Unit Support Thomas Walker and Donna Webb
Administrative Support Kathy Patterson

top


Certificates of Service

30 Years of Service

  • Lucy Brooks - Assistant Dean's Office
  • Rueben "Skeeter" Buchanan - SW Research and Education Center
  • Benjamin Mullinix - Experimental Statistics

20 Years of Service

  • John Beasley - Crop and Soil Sciences
  • Dana Cheek - NESPAL / Crop and Soil Sciences
  • Carey Cobb - SE Research and Education Center
  • Janet Frazier - Office of Communications
  • Bobby Goodman - Facilities Management and Operations
  • Renae Hall - Facilities Management and Operations
  • William Mills - Attapulgus Research and Education Center
  • Ronnie Pines - SW Research and Education Center
  • Bruce Tucker - Horticulture
  • Joe West - Animal and Dairy Science

15 Years of Service

  • Steve L. Brown - Entomology
  • Eric Goodwin - Entomology
  • Kip McMillan - Animal and Dairy Science / Facilities Management and Operations
  • Don Shurley - Agricultural and Applied Economics
  • Thomas Walker - SW Research and Education Center

10 Years of Service

  • Sidney Cromer - Crop and Soil Sciences
  • Aris Lamb - Facilities Management and Operations
  • Duncan McClusky - Library
  • David Riley - Entomology


Recent Retirees

Kaine Bondari - Experimental Statistics

Lucy Brooks - Crop and Soil Sciences

James Bryner - Crop and Soil Sciences

Geraldean Harris - Assistant Dean's Office / Plant Pathology

Dicky Hilton - Facilities Management and Operations

Norman Parks - Facilities Management and Operations

Mike Willis - Animal and Dairy Science

top


Student Accomplishments

Elton Baldy - Georgia Soil & Water Conservation Commission scholarship; Georgia Crop Improvement scholarship; and Students Studying Abroad program (Summer - Brazil)

Susan Clark - Students Studying Abroad program (Fall - Tanzania)

Steven Crane - GA Association of Professional Agriculture Consultants scholarship

Derrick Davis - Students Studying Abroad program (Summer - Greece)

Krista Griffin - Spring 2006 graduate

Chad Grogan - Fall 2005 graduate

Quinton Hadsock - Spring 2006 graduate

Brandon Hauesler - Spring 2006 graduate

Jeannie Hutchinson-Brad Shaw - Fall 2005 graduate

Ralph Jones - Fall 2005 graduate

Jonathan Markham - J. Fielding Reid scholarship

Jeffery McClendon - Griffin-Evans scholarship

Stuart McKinney - Students Studying Abroad program (Summer - Germany)

Cliff Riner - Spring 2006 graduate

Chris Tyson - CAES Congressional Agriculture Intern

Amanda Webb - Fall 2005 graduate

Victoria Wells-Barrett - Fall 2005 graduate

James Wilson - Spring 2006 graduate

UGA-Tifton Ambassadors - National Award for Excellence in Service



Sigma Xi Awards

Dr. Corley Holbrook - Distinguished Service Award
Awarded to recognize scientific achievement regardless of time period. Intended to acknowledge sustained contributions or high originality and impact by scientists.

Laura Marshall - Outstanding Technical Support Award
Stephen Mullis - Outstanding Technical Support Award
Awarded to recognize outstanding technical support of research and contribution to scientific achivement.

Clay Roach - Service to Research Award
Awarded to recognize individuals who would not normally be eligible for other Sigma Xi Awards, but who have, through unusual initiative and effort, made a contribution to science above and beyond that expected.

Dorris Ottens - Emory Cheek Memorial Scholarship
Awarded to a senior student of Tift County High School with an outstanding record in science and an interest in continuing their education in science.

Lynn F. Swain - Outstanding Science or Math Teacher Award
Awarded to a science or math teacher from area schools.

top



Special Achievements

John Beasley, Crop and Soil Sciences - 2006, President of the Southern Branch of the American Society of Agronomy

John K. Bernard, Animal and Dairy Science - Appointed to the Journal Management Committee for the Journal of Dairy Science in July 2005; elected Director of the Production Division of the American Dairy Science Association in 2005

Tim Brenneman, Plant Pathology President - Southern Division of the American Phytopathological Society; Outstanding Presentation, Southeastern Pecan Growers Association

Steve L. Brown, Entomology - Received the Walter B. Hill Award

Peng Chee, Crop and Soil Sciences - Tenured/promoted to Associate Professor (pending final Board of Regents approval)

Patrick Conner, Horticulture - Outstanding Presentation Award 2004, awarded by Southeastern Pecan Growers Association, March 2005

Albert Culbreath, Plant Pathology - President-Elect and Program Chair of the American Peanut Research and Education Society; Disease Management Section Chair of the American Phytopathological Society’s Scientific Program Board (2005-2007)

Stanley Culpepper, Crop and Soil Sciences - August 2005, received IR-4 Meritorious Service Award for registration of weed management tools in Specialty Crops

Juan Carlos Diaz Perez, Horticulture - Chair-elect of the Organic Horticulture Working Group of ASHS

Sara Gremillion, Plant Pathology - Ph.D. candidate working with Albert Culbreath was the 2006 recipient of the Kenneth E. Papa Outstanding Ph.D. student award for the Department of Plant Pathology; won second place in the 2005 American Peanut Research and Education Society Best Student Paper Competition, and second place in the 2006 Georgia Association of Plant Pathology Student Paper Competition

Betsy Haman, Office of Information Technology - Graduated from Macon State College with her B.S. in Information Technology

Wayne Hanna, Crop and Soil Sciences - 2006, received Honorary Member Award from Turfgrass Producers International

Gary M. Hill, Animal and Dairy Science - Awarded the Distinguished Service Award by the Southern Section American Society of Animal Science at the February 6, 2006, Annual Meeting in Orlando, FL

Gerard Krewer, Horticulture - Silver Plate-Key Note Speaker, Argentina Blueberry Growers Association, 2005

Curt Lacy, Agricultural and Applied Economics - Elected Chairman of the Technical Advisory Committee for the Livestock Marketing Information Center (LMIC)

Dewey Lee, Crop and Soil Sciences - 2006 Extension Division Chair, in the American Society of Agronomy

Andrew MacRae, Crop and Soil Sciences - Weed Science Post-Doctoral Scientist, received the Technical Service Award from the IR-4 Program

Duncan McClusky Library - Updating my section on Agriculture Journals for the book Magazines for Libraries; Chair of Keep Tift Beautiful; appointed to the city board, EMAG; appointed Secretary of the Kiwanis Club of Tifton in October; Listed in the 60th Edition of Who’s Who in America

Robert McPherson, Entomology - President, Georgia Entomological Society 2005-2006

J. Michael Moore, Crop and Soil Sciences - 2006, President of the Georgia Association of County Agricultural Agents

Peggy Ozias-Akins, Horticulture - Elected Fellow of the American Peanut Research and Education Society, 2005; Plant program chair for 2006 Annual meeting of the Society for In Vitro Biology; workshop co-organizer for 2006 Annual meeting of the Society for In Vitro Biology

David Riley, Entomology - Received a plaque from the Entomological Society of America for exceptional service on the National Committee on Membership for turning around a five-year loss in membership in 2004 and participating in the continued growth since that time

Phillip Roberts, Entomology - Received the D.W. Brooks Award

Nathan Smith, Agricultural and Applied Economics - Elected Chair of the Southern Extension Public Affairs Committee; Appointed to Chair the 2006 Bailey Award Committee for the American Peanut Research and Education Society

Katherine Stevenson, Plant Pathology - 2006 Outstanding Presentation Award from the Georgia Association of Plant Pathologists, for presentation titled "Fungicide Resistance Management in Peanuts" at annual meeting March 13-14, Emerald Pointe Resort in Lake Lanier Islands, GA; Serving a three year term (2006-2009) as Senior Editor of the American Phytopathological Society’s online APSnet Education Center and the online journal, The Plant Health Instructor

Lenny Wells, Horticulture - 1st Place Poster, awarded by GACAA, November 16, 2005; Program chair for 2006 Southeastern Pecan Growers Assoc. Annual Meeting; 2006 pecan workshop program chair for SR-ASHS

Joe W. West, Animal and Dairy Science - Received the 2005 Outstanding Faculty Award from the UGA College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences Alumni Association

USDA-ARS

Rex Blanchett, SE Watershed - Promoted to GS-9 2006

Gary Feyereisen, SE Watershed - Promoted to GS-12 April 2006

Dana Sullivan, SE Watershed - Elected Vice-president of the Georgia Chapter for the Soil and Water Conservation Society

top