Skip to Main Menu Skip to Content

2011

Tifton campus folks celebrated their own April 21, 2011 at the annual University of Georgia College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences Tifton Campus Awards Ceremony. 

Awards and Recognitions presented for FY2011
(Beginning July 1, 2010 — Ending June 30, 2011)

 


Friend of the UGA Tifton Campus Award

The 2011 Friend of the UGA Tifton Campus Award was presented to the Georgia Department of Transportation, District 4, Tifton, Ga. DOT representatives were on hand to accept the award.

 


 

Awards for Excellence

Award Recipient
Senior Scientist - Research Timothy Brenneman
Senior Scientist - Extension Eric Prostko
Junior Scientist - Research Changying Li
Teaching Timothy Grey
Technical Support George Stone and Randy Williams
Service Unit Support Duncan McClusky and Gary Whiddon
Administrative Support Jenny Granberry
Tifton Campus Ambassador Duncan McClusky
Student Employee Brandon Wilson

top


Certificates of Service

35 Years of Service

  • Bonnie Evans - Plant Pathology
  • Kenith Mullis - Plant Pathology

30 Years of Service

  • Ron Gitaitis - Plant Pathology
  • Sandra McNeill - Assistant Dean's Office/Plant Pathology
  • Ebbie Timothy Ross - Facilities Management and Operations
  • J. Delano Taylor - Horticulture

25 Years of Service

  • Donna Abad - Business Office
  • Anthony Bateman - Horticulture
  • Stan Diffie - Entomology
  • Betsy Haman - Office of Communications and Technology Services
  • Unessee Hargett - Facilities Management and Operations
  • Dave Moorhead - Forestry

20 Years of Service

  • Leslie Cromer - Assistant Dean's Office/Animal and Dairy Science
  • Mike Gibbs - Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Cynthia Harrison - Assistant Dean's Office/Animal and Dairy Science
  • Della Hunt - Tifton Campus Conference Center
  • Keith Kightlinger - Agricultural and Applied Economics
  • John Ruter - Horticulture

15 Years of Service

  • Machelle Clements - Assistant Dean's Office/Plant Pathology
  • Jenny Granberry - Assistant Dean's Office/Biological and Agricultural Engineering/Entomology
  • Cindy Hester - Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Michael Pippin - Facilities Management and Operations
  • Ronnie Sumner - Animal and Dairy Science
  • Tracey Woodward Vellidis - NESPAL

10 Years of Service

  • Chuck Bargeron - Entomology
  • Patsie Cannon - Animal and Dairy Science
  • David Griffin - Entomology
  • John Hurley - Southwest Research and Education Center
  • Michael Keeler - Facilities Management and Operations
  • Robert Kemerait - Plant Pathology
  • Cindy LaHue - Assistant Dean's Office/Crop and Soil Sciences
  • Andrea Milton - Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Eric Prostko - Crop and Soil Sciences
  • Fidel Rangel - Animal and Dairy Science
  • Nathan Smith - Agricultural and Applied Economics
  • Shane Tawzer - Facilities Management and Operations
  • Kell Whitley - Facilities Management and Operations


Recent Retirees

Keith Kightlinger – Agricultural and Applied Economics

Dewey Lee – Crop and Soil Sciences

James E. Davis – Crop Protection and Management - USDA

Bruce Shiver – Facilities Management and Operations

Carol Walker – Facilities Management & Operations

top


Student Accomplishments

Fall 2010 Graduates

  • Josh Cammack - Agriscience and Environmental Systems
  • Charlotte Mote, magna cum laude - Agriscience and Environmental Systems

Spring 2011 Graduates

  • Ryan Andrews - Agriscience and Environmental Systems
  • Courtney Branch - Agricultural Education
  • Rebekah Estes - Agricultural Education
  • Kimberly Fennell - Agricultural Education
  • Cody Herndon, cum laude - Agricultural Education
  • Mark Lashley - Agricultural Education
  • Ben Lavender, cum laude - Agricultural Education
  • Jim Reynolds - Agriscience and Environmental Systems
  • April Richards - Agricultural Education
  • Jenna Smith - Agriscience and Environmental Systems

Summer 2011 Graduates

  • Ansley Burgess - Agriscience and Environmental Systems
  • Lori Garren - Agricultural Education

Special Awards and Scholarships

Micheal Lee Barnes received a $1000 scholarship from The Garden Club of Georgia.


Brian Blanchett (right) received the Marie Gaskins Prince Scholarship during the 2011 Tifton Campus Awards Ceremony. Heather Prince Stripling presented the $750 scholarship on behalf of her family.



Rebekah Estes (right) received the Student MVP Award sponsored by the Georgia Cotton Commission. The award was presented by Louie Perry.



top



Special Achievements

John Beasley, Crop and Soil Sciences - President's Award - National Peanut Buying Points Association. Crop Science Society of America: Associate Editor, Crop Science journal; Chair, Crop Science Research Award; and Honorary Membership Committee. American Peanut Research and Education Society Site Selection Committee (along with Peggy Ozias-Akins) for 2013 annual meeting in Georgia.

Tim Brenneman, Plant Pathology - 2010 Georgia Peanut Research and Education Award, Georgia Peanut Commission, January 2010.
2011 Outstanding Presentation Award, Southeastern Pecan Growers Association, February 2011.

Tim Brenneman and Joao Augusto, Plant Pathology - 2010 Bailey Award for Best Presentation at the 2009 Meeting of the American Peanut Research and Education Society, July 2010.

Ye Chu, NESPAL - 2010 Postdoc Poster Presentation Award, 2nd Place - Plant Center Retreat.

Albert Culbreath, Plant Pathology - 2010 Coyt T. Wilson Distinguished Service Award, American Peanut Research and Education Society, July 2010.

Stanley Culpepper, Crop and Soil Sciences - Received the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Montreal Protocol Award.

Trey Cutts, Crop and Soil Sciences - M.S. Student under Dr. Tim Grey's direction received the following:

  • SWSS Outstanding MS student for 2010 - He has graduated and moved to Texas A&M to pursue a Ph.D.
  • Graduate Student Oral Competition, 1st Place - Southern Weed Science Society, 64th Annual Meeting ($200).

Corley Holbrook, USDA-ARS Crop Genetics and Breeding - 2010 USDA-ARS Technology Transfer Award for development and transfer of Tifguard, the first high yielding peanut cultivar with resistance to both the peanut root-knot nematode and Tomato Spotted Wilt Virus.

Ta-l Huang, Entomology Ph.D. student with Michael Toews. Awarded 2nd place in the Ph.D. student paper competition at the 75th annual meeting of the Georgia Entomological Society, April 6-8, 2011.

Curt Lacy, Agricultural and Applied Economics - 2011 Walter B. Hill Award for Distinguished Achievement in Public Service and Outreach.

Peggy Ozias-Akins, NESPAL - 2010 Peanut Research and Education Award (PREA) from the Peanut Foundation.

Eric Prostko, Crop and Soil Sciences Senior Specialist Award - Georgia Association of County Agricultural Agents.  D.W. Brooks Award for Excellence in Extension (UGA-CAES).  Outstanding Educator Award - Southern Weed Science Society.  Outstanding Extension Award - Weed Science Society of America.

David Riley, Entomology - Elected President of the Georgia Entomological Society of America, 2011-12.

John Ruberson, Entomology - Currently serves on Editorial Board of the journal 'Biological Control'.

Amanda Smith, Agricultural and Applied Economics 2010 Outstanding Junior Specialist Award, Georgia Association of County Agricultural Extension Agents.  2010 International Merit Award for the Conservation Education Conference awarded by the International Soil and Water Conservation Society.

Amanda Smith, Don Shurley and Nathan Smith, Agricultural and Applied Economics - 2010 Professional Excellence Award, 1st Place Conservation Tillage Poster - State Staff, Georgia Association of County Agricultural Agents.

Alton Sparks, Jr., Entomology - 2011 Donnie H. Morris Award for Excellence in Extension from the Georgia Fruit and Vegetable Growers Association.

Anna Thomas, Plant Pathology - Graduate Student of Drs. Katherine Stevenson and David Langson:

  • Student Paper Presentation, 2nd Place - Annual Georgia Association of Plant Pathologists.
  • Outstanding Masters Student from Georgia Association of Plant Pathologists.
  • Outstanding TA Award.

Weilien Wang, Biological and Agricultural Engineering - 2010 Student Paper Competition, 3rd Place - Association of Overseas Chinese Agricultural, Biological and Food Engineers.

Dylan Wann, Crop and Soil Sciences - M.S. Student under Dr. Scott Tubb's direction received the following:

  • Annie's Homegrown Sustainable Agriculture Scholarship ($10,000).
  • Georgia Feed and Grain Association Fellowship. Based on scholastic ability, character, professional qualifications, and initiative/leadership qualities ($2,000).
  • Graduate Student Oral Competition, 1st Place - Southern Weed Science Society, 64th Annual Meeting ($200).
  • International Plant Nutrition Institute Scholar Award. Priority given to relevance of research in support of IPNI's mission - the responsible management of plant nutrition for the benefit of the human family ($2,000).
  • National Peanut Board George Washington Carver Award. Contributions to peanut production/product development for USA peanuts, with good academic record, and record of community service ($1,000 + $1,000 to Department).
  • Graduate Student Oral Competition, 2nd Place - Annual Meeting of American Peanut Research and Education Society ($250).

Anna Katherine Watson, Plant Pathology - Graduate Student with Dr. Ron Gitaitis: Student competition for best poster presentation, 1st Place - National Alliums Research Conference in Reno, NV, December 2009.

top