Skip to Main Menu Skip to Content

Awards for Excellence

2017

  • Senior Research Scientist— Baozhu Guo
  • Junior Research Scientist — Joe Knoll
  • Senior Extension Scientist — Lenny Wells
  • Technical Support - Senior — Lola Sexton
  • Technical Support - Junior — Tim Richards
  • Service Unit Support — Nate Flader
  • Administrative Support — Glenda Thomas
  • Student Employee — Kory Herrington
  • Friend of the Campus — Bob Shulstad

2017 Event Archive

 

2016

  • Senior Research Scientist— Bill Anderson
  • Junior Research Scientist — Pingsheng Ji
  • Junior Extension Scientist — Jacob Segers
  • Teaching — Amanda Smith
  • Technical Support — Frank Davis
  • Service Unit Support — Sephus Willus
  • Administrative Support — Donna Abad
  • Student Employee — Lindsey Hall
  • Tifton Campus Ambassador — Clint Thompson
  • Friend of the Campus — Aimtrac

2016 Event Archive

 

2015

  • Senior Research Scientist — Albert Culbreath
  • Senior Extension Scientist — Bob Kemerait
  • Junior Research Scientist — Karen Harris-Shultz
  • Teaching — Katherine Stevenson
  • Technical Support — Michael Heath
  • Service Unit Support — David Adcock
  • Administrative Support — Ann Wiggins
  • Student Employee — Jesse Boland
  • Friend of the Campus — Steve (Bug) Brown

2015 Event Archive

 

2014

  • Senior Research Scientist — Glen Rains
  • Senior Extension Scientist — Greg Fonsah
  • Junior Research Scientist — Brian Schwartz
  • Junior Extension Scientist — Jared Whitaker
  • Technical Support — Patsie Cannon and Jenna Smith
  • Service Unit Support — Ulysses Flagg, Jr. and Kim Giddens
  • Administrative Support — Staci Mullis and Debbie Rutland
  • Student Employee — Samuel Smith
  • Friend of the Campus — Senator John Crosby

2014 Event Archive

 

2013

  • Senior Research Scientist — W. Carroll Johnson
  • Senior Extension Scientist — Alton"Stormy" Sparks
  • Junior Research Scientist — Rajagopalbabu "Babu" Srinivasan
  • Junior Extension Scientist — Guy Collins
  • Teaching — Diana King
  • Technical Support — Russell P. Griffin and Lara Lee Hickman
  • Service Unit Support — Steve LaHue and Robert Marchant
  • Administrative Support — Jolain Luke and Kathy Marchant
  • Student Employee — Michasia Harris
  • Tifton Campus Ambassador — Unessee Hargett, Jr.
  • Friend of the Campus —The Stripling Family of Camilla, Ga.

2013 Event Archive

 

2012

  • Senior Research Scientist — George Vellidis
  • Senior Extension Scientist — Don Shurley
  • Junior Research Scientist — Scott Tubbs
  • Junior Extension Scientist — Claudia Dunkley
  • Teaching — Jason Peake
  • Technical Support — Dan Evarts, Penny Tapp and Trevor Perla
  • Service Unit Support — Billy Mills and Sylvia Marrotti
  • Administrative Support — Evelyn Folds
  • Student Employee — Tiffany Wiggins
  • Tifton Campus Ambassador — Benjamin H. Baldree

2012 Event Archive

 

2011

  • Senior Research Scientist — Timothy Brenneman
  • Senior Extension Scientist — Eric Prostko
  • Junior Research Scientist — Changying Li
  • Teaching — Timothy Grey
  • Technical Support — George Stone and Randy Williams
  • Service Unit Support — Duncan McClusky and Gary Whiddon
  • Administrative Support — Jenny Granberry
  • Student Employee — Brandon Wilson
  • Tifton Campus Ambassador — Duncan McClusky
  • Friend of the Campus — Georgia Department of Transportation - District 4

2011 Event Archive

 

2010

  • Senior Research Scientist — David Riley
  • Senior Extension Scientist — Phillip Roberts
  • Junior Research Scientist — Michael Toews
  • Junior Extension Scientist — Amanda Smith
  • Teaching — Juan Carlos Diaz-Perez
  • Technical Support — Alana Franklin and David Griffin
  • Service Unit Support — Ronnie Kailing and Glenn Sizemore
  • Administrative Support — Teri Hughes
  • Tifton Campus Ambassador — Charles Douglas
  • Friend of the Campus — Kelley Manufacturing Company

2010 Event Archive

 

2009

  • Senior Research Scientist — Bob McPherson
  • Senior Extension Scientist — Keith Douce
  • Junior Research Scientist — Ye Chu
  • Junior Extension Scientist — Curt Lacy
  • Teaching — John Ruberson
  • Technical Support — Evelyn Morgan and Ronnie Pines
  • Service Unit Support — David Tyson and Earl Whitley
  • Administrative Support — Sandra McNeil
  • UGA Tifton Student MVP — Abraham Fulmer
  • Tifton Campus Ambassador — Rocky Jones
  • Friend of the Campus — Bill Brim

2009 Event Archive

 

2008

  • Senior Research Scientist — Alex Csinos
  • Senior Extension Scientist — Gerard Krewer
  • Junior Research Scientist — Claudia Nischwitz
  • Junior Extension Scientist — Bob Kemerait
  • Teaching — Don Shurley
  • Technical Support — Donnie Cook, Mike Keeler and Melissa Thompson
  • Service Unit Support — Brad Haire and Robert McNeil
  • Administrative Support — Alice Pitts and Carol C. Walker

2008 Event Archive

 

2007

  • Senior Research Scientist — John Ruter
  • Senior Extension Scientist — Gary Burtle
  • Junior Research Scientist — Meng Luo
  • Junior Extension Scientist — Nathan Smith
  • Teaching — Glen Harris
  • Technical Support — Larry Baldree, Vickie Garrick, Charles Joyner and John Paulk
  • Service Unit Support — Dana Cheek and Mike Stephenson
  • Administrative Support — Leslie Cromer
  • Friend of the Campus — Julie Hunt

2007 Event Archive

 

2006

  • Senior Research Scientist — Joe West
  • Senior Extension Scientist — J. Michael Moore
  • Junior Research Scientist — Tim Grey
  • Junior Extension Scientist — Johnny Rossi
  • Teaching — Jim Dutcher
  • Technical Support — Jackie Davis, Lorine Lewis, Neal Roberson and Harmon Tawzer
  • Service Unit Support — Thomas Walker and Donna Webb
  • Administrative Support — Kathy Patterson

2006 Event Archive

 

2005

  • Senior Research Scientist — Ron Gitaitis
  • Senior Extension Scientist — John Beasley
  • Junior Research Scientist — Peng Chee
  • Junior Extension Scientist — Stanley Culpepper
  • Teaching — Steve L. Brown, Steve M. Brown and Kenny Seebold
  • Technical Support — Patsie T. Cannon, Travis Ingram, Lola C. Sexton and Melissa A. Tawzer
  • Service Unit Support — Bobby Goodman and Dickie Hilton
  • Administrative Support — Cynthia Harrison

2005 Event Archive

 

2004

  • Senior Research Scientist — Craig Kvien
  • Senior Extension Scientist — Paul Sumner
  • Junior Research Scientist — Baozhuo Guo
  • Junior Extension Scientist — Eric Prostko
  • Teaching — George Vellidis
  • Technical Support — Stan Diffie, Charlie Hilton, Lewis Mullis, Bobby Shiver and Bruce Tucker
  • Clerical Support — Debbie Dotson and Carol Ireland

2004 Event Archive

 

2003

  • Senior Research Scientist — Jim Dutcher
  • Senior Extension Scientist — Paul Bertrand
  • Junior Research Scientist — Juan Carlos Diaz-Perez
  • Junior Extension Scientist — David Langston
  • Technical Support — Mike Beggs, Dudley Cook, Steve LaHue and Norman Parks
  • Administrative Support — Josie Durden, Jenny Granberry and Alice McDuffie

2003 Event Archive

 

2002

  • Senior Scientists — Will Hudston and Peggy Ozias-Akins
  • Junior Scientists — George Boyhan and Patrick Conner
  • Technical Support — Sidney Cromer, Sylvia Marrotti, Jimmy Mixon and Julian Ragan
  • Clerical Support — Lucy Brooks and Ann Goodwin

2002 Event Archive

 

2001

  • Senior Scientists — John Baldwin and Al Purvis
  • Junior Scientists — Laura Johnson and Ted Webster
  • Research Support — William (Billy) Mills, III
  • Technical Support — Cindy Esco, Robert R. Marchant, Kip McMillian and Joel Thad Paulk
  • Clerical Support — Linda Atwater and Priscilla Dolney

2001 Event Archive

 

2000

  • Senior Scientists — Sharard Phatak and Robert Stewart
  • Junior Scientists — Craig Bednarz and Phillip Roberts
  • Technical Support — Earl Cook, Lloyd Copeland, Betty Cushion and Harvey Kendrick
  • Clerical Support — Jan Howell and Barbara Johnson

 

1999

  • Senior Scientists — David Adams and Gary Hill
  • Junior Scientist — Terry Kelly
  • Technical Support — Bert Crowe, Jim Graham, Walter Harvey, Del Taylor and Ed Troxell
  • Clerical Support — Wanda Draughon and June Womack

 

1998

  • Senior Scientists — H.C. Ellis and Wayne Hanna
  • Junior Scientists — Greg MacDonald and Hanu Pappu
  • Technical Support — Freddie Cheek, Peggy Goodman, Tony Oliver and Mike Weldon
  • Clerical Support — M. Lynn Benton and Annette Sumner

 

1997

  • Senior Scientists — R. Donald Wauchope and John Woodruff
  • Junior Scientists — Michael J. Bader and David G. Riley
  • Technical Support — Edwina Goff, Unessee Hargett, M. Lynne Hester and Kell D. Whitley
  • Clerical Support — Renae Hall and Joan Ann Holden

 

1996

  • Senior Scientists — Danny Gay and Neil W. Widstrom
  • Junior Scientists — Steve L. Brown and John Ruberson
  • Technical Support — Benjamin H. Baldree, Robert J. Caldwell, Thomas L. Hilton and Annette Thompson
  • Clerical Support — Carol S. Ireland and Gloria Moyer

 

1995

  • Senior Scientist — Billy R. Wiseman
  • Junior Scientist — John M. Ruter
  • Technical Support — James T. Gibbs, Charles E. Joyner, Timothy Ross and Bruce Shiver
  • Clerical Support — Deborah J. Osborne

 

1994

  • Senior Scientist — Norman A. Minton
  • Junior Scientist — John W. Wilcut
  • Technical Support — Leila M. Hargett, Larry G. Thompson and Sheran Thompson
  • Clerical Support — Margaret L. Clements

 

1993

  • Senior Scientist — David M. Wilson
  • Junior Scientist — Albert K. Culbreath
  • Technical Support — Teresa Kim Giddens, Jacolyn Merriman and Van Tucker
  • Clerical Support — Joann B. Hamilton

 

1992

  • Senior Scientist — Ray E. Worley
  • Junior Scientist — Philip L. Bruckner
  • Technical Support — Fred K. Barnes, Elaine W. Belk, Simeon P. McKeown and Russell J. Ottens

 

1991

  • Senior Scientist — James W. Todd
  • Junior Scientist — Timothy B. Brenneman
  • Technical Support — Waldene Barnhill, W. Lamar Dickens, Mary Jane Hays and Charles Welsh

 

1990

  • Senior Scientist — Donald R. Sumner
  • Junior Scientist — Joe W. West
  • Support Personnel — Betty E. Golden and Clayton Pate

 

1989

  • Senior Scientist — Doyle A. Smittle
  • Junior Scientists — Rodney W. Beaver and Keith D. Haydon
  • Support Personnel — Gearldean B. Harris and Carroll E. Merchant

 

1988

  • Senior Scientist — Clyde C. Dowler
  • Junior Scientist — James E. Carpenter
  • Support Personnel — Edwin L. Clements and Bobby V. Young

 

top