Skip to Main Menu Skip to Content

Award Recipients

  • Graduate Travel Award Winners 2017- Benjamin Leiva, Haiyan Liu (not pictured- Maria Fernanda Terraza Pira)
    Graduate Travel Award Winners 2017- Benjamin Leiva, Haiyan Liu (not pictured- Maria Fernanda Terraza Pira)
  • Kanemasu Global Engagement Award 2017- Mary Shelley
    Kanemasu Global Engagement Award 2017- Mary Shelley
  • Broder-Ackermann Global Citizen Award 2017 - Samaria Aluka
    Broder-Ackermann Global Citizen Award 2017 - Samaria Aluka

 

Broder-Ackermann Global Citizen Award

2017:  Samaria Aluko, BSA - Biological Science '18

2016:  Lynae Bresser, BSES - Environmental Economics and Management '17

2015:  Sungwhan Park, BSA - Food Science '16

2014:  Andrew Paul Vasina, BSAB - Applied Biotechnology '14

2013:  Charnae Jeanine Ross, BSA - Food Science '14

2012:  Laura Ney, BSA - Horticulture '12

2011:  Amanda Stephens, BSA - Agricultural Education '12

Edward T. and Karen Kanemasu Global Engagement Award

2017:  Mary Shelley, BSA - Agricultural Communication '17

2016:  Jillian Gordon, MAEE - Agricultural and Environmental Education '17

2015:  Emily Urban, MAEE - Agricultural and Environmental Education '16

Graduate International Travel Award

2017:  Benjamin Leiva, PhD - Agricultural and Applied Economics '19

2017:  Haiyan Liu, PhD - Agricultural and Applied Economics '19

2017:  Maria Fernanda Terraza Pira, PhD - Crop and Soil Sciences '19  

2016:  Diego Barcellos, PhD - Crop and Soil Sciences '19

2016:  Emily Urban, MAEE- Agricultural and Environmental Education '16

2016:  Alexandra Bentz, PhD - Poultry Science '19

2015:  Stephanie Bolton, PhD - Plant Pathology '16

2015:  Yi Gong, PhD - Food Science '16

2015:  Brad Hounkpati, PhD - Entomology '19

2014:  Shelley Price, MS - Agricultural and Applied Economics '16

2013:  Diego Barcellos, MS - Crop and Soil sciences '13

2012:  William McFall, MS - Agricultural and Applied Economics '13

2011:  Myra Ferrer, PhD - Agricultural and Applied Economics '12

Veloso Wallick Scholarship

2015:  Rachel Wigington, MAL - Agricultural Leadership '16

2013:  Sarah Deloach, MAL - Agricultural Leadership '13

William A. Corbett Purpose and Passion Scholarship

2016:  Alexander Morán Chávez, MAEE - Agricultural and Environmental Education '16