5BB3 CAES NEWSWIRE | 4-H Winners Skip to Main Menu Skip to Content

MEDIA NEWSWIRE

State winners highlight 61st State 4-H Congress

By Faith Peppers
University of Georgia

The cream of Georgia's 4-H crop met to celebrate and champion their program during the 61st annual State 4-H Congress in Atlanta July 22-24. But 48 individuals emerged as state project competition winners.

"Many think 4-H is a program of the past," said Roger C. "Bo" Ryles, state 4-H program leader. "The young people here show that it is, indeed, a program for the present and the future."

A banquet July 24 honored state winners. At the banquet, the Georgia Association of Extension 4-H Agents recognized Rep. Richard Royal (D-Camilla) with the 2003 Friend of 4-H award for his long-standing commitment and contribution to the Georgia 4-H program.

Georgia 4-H is the youth education component of the UGA College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences. State congress is the culmination of a year's work in a 4-H project. 4-H'ers prepare portfolios of their project work, participate in interviews about their portfolios and give oral presentations for this statewide competition.

Here are this year's state winners, projects and project donors, listed by their home counties.

BANKS: Mandy Slaton, environmental science, AGL Resources, Inc.

BARTOW: Emily Lloyd, performing arts-vocal, Six Flags Over Georgia.

BLECKLEY: Christa DeMasie, bread, Georgia 4-H Foundation.

BRYAN: Hannah McCoy, communications, the Georgia 4-H Volunteer Leaders Association.

BURKE: Morgan Franks, dairy and milk science, Angela Broder Nemeth and the Georgia Department of Agriculture.

CHARLTON: Berrie Allen, pork production, the Georgia Pork Producers Association.

COLUMBIA: Eryc Riddle, power and energy, Chevron.

COWETA: Laura Massengill, companion animal science, Bill and Edna Sell, in memory of Scott Sell, Monroe Veterinary Clinic, Inc. and the Georgia 4-H Foundation; Rebecca Miiolen, horse, the Georgia Horse Council.

CRAWFORD: Ashley Justice, festive foods for health, Publix Super Markets Charities.

CRISP: Zack McKinney, computers, Georgia Power Company.

EARLY: Natalie Smith, human development, the Georgia Association Extension 4-H Agents.

EFFINGHAM: John Callaway, photography, Georgia Magazine.

EMANUEL: Kimberly Page, resource management, Georgia Cooperative Council, Inc.

EVANS: Morgan Casteen, housing and environment, the Georgia Manufactured Housing Association.

FLOYD: Cherilyn Humphrey, dairy foods, the Agricultural Commodity Commission for Milk.

GORDON: Chaz Mexick, workforce preparation and career development, Randstad North American.

GREENE: Reshumda Hull, food fare, the Georgia Development Authority.

GWINNETT: Kim Larson, flowers, shrubs and lawns, the Georgia Development Authority.

HART: Amber Oglesby, sports, White Water.

HEARD: Chris Nowicki, international project, Equifax, Inc.; Scottie Rowell, performing arts - general, Six Flags Over Georgia.

IRWIN: Carie Young, fruits, nuts and vegetables, the Georgia 4-H Foundation.

JACKSON: Mack Prater, food safety and preservation, Bucky Cook.

JONES: Alexandria Chambers, health, the Georgia 4-H Foundation.

LANIER: Bryce Tolle, entomology, the Georgia Pest Control Association and the University of Georgia Extension Entomology Department.

MADISON: Amy Piche, veterinary science, the Georgia Veterinary Medical Association and the Georgia Veterinary Medical Association Auxiliary.

OCONEE: Stanton Porter, outdoor recreation, White Water; Cole Ryles, performing arts other instrumental, Six Flags Over Georgia; Nathan Eason, physical, biological and earth sciences, Georgia Electric Membership Corporation.

PEACH: Nekeisha Randall, public speaking, the Georgia Farm Credit Association.

PICKENS: Cameron Buchanan, fashion revue, the Georgia Master 4-H Club; Kayla Dobbs, forestry and wood science, International Paper Company; Katy Morgan, poultry and egg science, the Georgia poultry Federation.

POLK: Andrea Tolbert, food fast and healthy, the Georgia 4-H Foundation.

PULASKI: Daniel Willcox, wildlife and marine science, Georgia Power.

STEPHENS: Dorothy White, conservation of natural resources, Georgia Water Wise Council.

TIFT: Melissa Lee, arts and crafts, Marian S. Fisher and Brandie Rucks Park in honor of Jason and Hope Parris; Daniel Tankersley, beef, Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. and the Georgia Cattlemen's Association; Kelly Ann Frizzell, consumer education, Dr. Anupam Goel; Jillian Dunn, dog care and training, the Georgia Veterinary Medical Association and the Georgia Veterinary Medical Association Auxiliary; Bethany Gates, general recreation, the Georgia Recreation and Parks Association, Inc.; Susan Guo, performing arts - piano, Six Flags Over Georgia; Patrick Cannon, target sports, the Callaway Foundation and the family of Col. James Boddie.

WALTON: Anna Hull, safety, AGL Resources, Inc. Amanda McCarthy, textile merchandising and interiors, the Georgia 4-H Foundation.

WHITFIELD: Shari Taylor, sheep and meat goats, Dr. James and Renee Williamson and the Georgia 4-H Foundation.

(Faith Peppers is the director of public affairs with the University of Georgia College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences.)

Share Story:
0