1059 CAES NEWSWIRE | State 4-H winners Skip to Main Menu Skip to Content
2238

MEDIA NEWSWIRE

State winners highlight 62nd State 4-H Congress

By Faith Peppers
University of Georgia

Georgia 4-H honored 48 members as state project competition winners during the 62nd annual State 4-H Congress in Atlanta July 20-23.

"We've just inaugurated the Centennial Celebration of Georgia 4-H, and we're fortunate to be part of an organization with a rich and successful history," said Roger C. "Bo" Ryles, state 4- H program leader with the University of Georgia College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences. "The young people here this week show that while 4-H celebrates its past, it is, indeed, a program for the present and the future."

A banquet July 22 honored state winners.

Georgia 4-H is the youth education component of the UGA College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences. State congress culminates a year's work in a 4-H project. 4-H'ers prepare portfolios of their project work, participate in interviews about their portfolios and give oral presentations for this statewide competition.

Here are this year's state winners, projects and project donors, listed by their home counties.

BLECKLEY: Erin Darsey, dairy foods, Georgia Agricultural Commodity Commission for Milk.

Alyssa Leigh Hawkins, public speaking, Georgia Farm Credit Associations.

BULLOCH: Megan Brannen, general performing arts project, Six Flags Over Georgia.

BURKE: Rachel Brady, communications, Georgia 4-H Volunteer Leaders Association.

April McDaniel, flowers, shrubs and lawns, Georgia Development Authority.

Laura Stone, performing arts, piano, Six Flags Over Georgia.

COLQUITT: Mandi Pyle, environmental science, Georgia 4-H Foundation.

Misty Hartsfield, veterinary science, Georgia Veterinary Medical Association.

COLUMBIA: B.J. McQuinn, target sports, Callaway Foundation and the family of Col. James Boddie.

COWETA: Dane Beatenbough, conservation of natural resources, Georgia Water Wise Council.

Cameron Brinton, entomology, the Georgia Pest Control Association and UGA CAES entomology.

CRAWFORD: Josh Gibb, safety, AGL Resources.

CRISP: Ashley Buford, arts and crafts, Ms. Marion Fisher and Mrs. Brandi Rucks Park in honor of Jason and Hope Parris.

Calder Harris, plant and soil science, Georgia Plant Food Educational Society.

Lauren French, vocal performing arts, Six Flags Over Georgia.

DOUGLAS: Mike Keck, computers, Georgia Power.

EFFINGHAM: Stacy Rahn, health, Ms. Ellinore Nicholason and Mr. and Mrs. Lamar Martin, North Fulton Regional Hospital and the Greater Atlanta Association of Diabetes Educators.

FRANKLIN: Josh Cabe, beef, Winn-Dixie and Georgia Cattlemen's Association.

GWINNETT: Megan Sulpy, consumer education, Dr. Anupam Goel.

HALL: Khalil Khlifi, food safety and preservation, Tom and Mildred Coleman, Elizabeth Andress and Gary and Rhonda Keve.

Mandy Sheppard, textiles, merchandising and interiors, Russell Corporation.

HART: Kevin Macher, fruits, vegetables and nuts, Alice Griffin Howard and Georgia 4-H Foundation.

JOHNSON: Deana Veal, pork production, Georgia Pork Producers Association.

LOWNDES: Natasha Thomas, food fare, Georgia Development Authority.

Aimee Watkins, work force preparation and career development project, Randstad North America.

MARION: Meredith Hagler, physical, biological and earth sciences, Georgia Electric Membership Corporation.

MONROE: Lauren Pope, international, Equifax.

MORGAN: Mandy McLeod, resource management, Georgia Cooperative Council.

Andie Vaughn, housing and environment, Bucky Cook and the Georgia 4-H volunteer Leaders Association.

NEWTON: Monica Johnson, poultry and egg science, Georgia 4-H Foundation.

OCONEE: Kathryn Porter, general recreation, Georgia Recreation and Parks Association.

Kristen Yeany, horse, Georgia Horse Council.

PEACH: Luke Usry, human development, Georgia Association of Extension 4-H Agents.

PICKENS: Heather Word, food fast and healthy, RTM Restaurant Group.

PIKE: Kasey Bozeman, companion animal science, Monroe Veterinary Clinic, Mrs. Lindsey W. Nelson, Bill and Edna Sell and Georgia 4-H Foundation.

POLK: Marie Rush, photography, Georgia Magazine.

ROCKDALE: Jessica Fields, festive foods for health, Publix Super Markets Charities.

TIFT: Kayla Williamson, fashion revue, Georgia Master 4-H Club.

Samantha Tankersley, sports, White Water.

Austin Suggs, sheep and meat goats, Dr. and Mrs. James Williamson and Georgia 4-H Foundation.

Elliot Sumner, outdoor recreation, White Water.

TREUTLEN: Megan Shaw, bread, Georgia 4-H Foundation.

TURNER: Josh Calhoun, power and energy project, Chevron Corporation.

WALTON: Libby Carter, dairy and milk science, Mrs. Angela Broder Nemeth and Georgia Department of Agriculture.

WARE: Andy Wall, forest resources and wood science, International Paper.

WHITFIELD: Molly Locklear, dog care and training, Georgia Veterinary Medical Association.

(Faith Peppers is a news editor with the University of Georgia College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences.)

(Faith Peppers is the director of public affairs with the University of Georgia College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences.)

Share Story:
0