6000 CAES NEWSWIRE | State 4-H winners Skip to Main Menu Skip to Content

MEDIA NEWSWIRE

State winners highlight 64th State 4-H Congress

By Faith Peppers
University of Georgia

Georgia's best 4-H'ers gathered to champion their program during the 64th annual State 4-H Congress in Atlanta this week. And 49 individuals emerged as state project competition winners.

"This week, 251 young people showcased their outstanding efforts in the ultimate project competition of Georgia 4-H," said Roger C. "Bo" Ryles, head of the state 4-H education program of the University of Georgia College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences.

The 4-H members prepare portfolios and presentations of their research and service in 49 project areas such as public speaking, history, wildlife, horticulture and human development. Expert judges evaluate their work and interview them on their presentations and portfolios.

State winners

Here are this year's state winners, projects and project donors, listed by their home counties.

Bartow: Caleb Griner, outdoor recreation, White Water; and Jacquelyn Forte, dog care and training, Georgia Veterinary Medical Association.

Bulloch: Jarrett Fail, companion animal science, Monroe Veterinary Clinic, the Georgia 4-H Foundation, and Bill and Edna Sell.

Burke: Spencer Dixon, power and energy, Chevron.

Carroll: Cassie Littleton, flowers, shrubs and lawns, Georgia Development Authority.

Clarke: Charles Felton, conservation of natural resources, Georgia Water Wise Council.

Clinch: Jennifer Flesher, bread, Georgia 4-H Foundation.

Colquitt: Rebecca Loftis, target sports, Callaway Foundation and the family of Col. James Boddie.

Columbia: Anna Borke, performing arts (general), Six Flags Over Georgia; and Hema Kondur, textiles, merchandising and interiors, Georgia 4-H Foundation.

Coweta: Danielle Landrein, consumer education, Sarah L. Huff Fund.

Crawford: Nate Harris, plant and soil science, Georgia Plant Food Educational Society.

Crisp: Kathryn Leigh Buford, international, Equifax.

Emanuel: Rebekah Bowen, pork production, Georgia Pork Producers Association.

Evans: Abbey Mayfield, health, Ms. Ellinore Nicholason, Mr. and Mrs. Lamar Martin, North Fulton Regional Hospital and Greater Atlanta Association of Diabetes Educators.

Fayette: April Ford, housing and environment, Bucky Cook.

Gordon: Matthew Salmon, food safety and preservation, Tom and Mildred Coleman, Elizabeth Andress and Gary and Rhonda Keve.

Gwinnett: Joelle Freeman, performing arts (piano), Six Flags Over Georgia.

Glynn: Nathan Potts, environmental science, Georgia 4-H Foundation.

Haralson: Amanda Turner, work force preparation and career development, Randstad North America.

Hart: Jessie Frye, forestry and wood science, Mr. Bill Lott.

Jackson: Caroline Black, beef, Georgia Cattlemen's Association, the Georgia 4-H Foundation and the Homeport Farm Mart.

Jones: Brittny Smith, arts & crafts, Marion Fisher and Brandie Rucks Park.

Lincoln: Kitty Ball, sports, White Water.

Lowndes: Monica Glasscock, festive foods for health, Publix SuperMarkets Charities; and Matt Tucker, dairy foods, Georgia Agricultural Commodity Commission for Milk.

Morgan: Shelby McLeod, general recreation, Georgia Recreation and Parks Association; and Katie Wibell, wildlife and marine science, Georgia Power.

Newton: Richie Knight, history, Arch Smith and the Georgia 4-H Foundation.

Oconee: Rob Hibbs, sheep and meat goats, Dr. and Mrs. James Williamson; Juanita Fair, safety, Georgia 4-H Foundation; Leanna Brown, fashion review, Georgia Master 4-H Club; and Patrick Savelle, dairy and milk science, Mrs. Angela Broder Nemeth and the Georgia Department of Agriculture.

Oglethorpe: Jenna Saxon, communications, Georgia 4-H Volunteer Leaders Association; and Jennifer Paul, fruits, vegetables and nuts, Meadows-Knox Family Fund.

Pickens: Hamilton Buchanan, poultry and egg science, Georgia 4-H Foundation.

Putnam: Ashley Cobbs, resource management, Georgia Cooperative Council.

Rockdale: Nick Macie, entomology, Georgia Pest Control Association and the UGA Entomology Department.

Tattnall: Latoya Coker, human development, GAE4-HA.

Taylor: Corey McCants, performing arts (vocal), Six Flags Over Georgia.

Tift: Al Janelle, performing arts (instrumental), Six Flags Over Georgia; and Drew Richardson, computers, Georgia Power.

Toombs: Christopher Earls, physical, biological and earth sciences, Georgia EMC.

Union: Beth Fox, horse, Georgia Horse Council.

Wheeler: Cody Thomas, public speaking, Georgia Farm Credit Association.

Wilcox: Kayla Rountree, food fast and healthy, M.K. Curly Cook family.

Wilkinson: Erica Asbell, photography, GEORGIA Magazine; and Andy Moseley, veterinary science, Georgia Veterinary Medical Association.

(Faith Peppers is a news editor with the University of Georgia College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences.)

(Faith Peppers is the director of public affairs with the University of Georgia College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences.)

Share Story:
0