1BC1 CAES NEWSWIRE | State 4-H Winners Skip to Main Menu Skip to Content

MEDIA NEWSWIRE

State winners highlight 68th State 4-H Congress By J. Faith Peppers

ATLANTA — For 68 years, Georgia’s best 4-H’ers have gathered in Atlanta once a year to champion their programs during the annual State 4-H Congress. The competition this week was no exception as 48 individuals emerged as state project competition winners.

“4-H Congress marks the end of the program year for Georgia 4-H,” said Arch Smith, state 4-H program leader with the University of Georgia College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences. “The young people participating here have achieved a high level of success in their project area throughout the year. Their effort and accomplishment earned them the highest honor that a Georgia 4-H’er can achieve, to be selected as a State Congress delegate.

Honors were given to 4-H scholarship winners, leadership winners and event winners. Those participating in project achievement are competing for a chance to represent Georgia at the National 4-H Congress in November.

The 4-H members give 12-minute demonstrations and prepare portfolios of their research and service in 46 project areas such as public speaking, history, wildlife and human development. Expert judges evaluate their work and interview them on their presentations and portfolios.

“State 4-H Congress is a time for Georgia 4-H to recognize all state winners,” Smith said. “We will honor more than 200 young people this week for their hard work and achievement.”

This year's winners, projects and donors, listed by their home counties:

BACON

Keith Thompson, 16, son of Michelle and Sean Thompson of Alma, won in fruits, vegetables and nuts, sponsored by Meadows-Knox Family Fund.

BARROW

Allison Glasscock, 17, daughter of Marjorie and Jeff Glassock of Dacula, won in fashion revue, sponsored by the Georgia Master 4-H Club.

Kevin Trusty, 17, son of Tony and Dianne Trusty of Winder, won in housing, equipment and environment, sponsored by Bucky Cook.

BARTOW

Caroline Lloyd, 16, daughter of Anna Lloyd of Cartersville, won in performing arts – dance, sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Burley Page.

Brock Hufstetler, 17, son of Myra Hufstetler of Cartersville, won in sports, sponsored by White Water.

BLECKLEY

Lee Lister, 18, son of Gary and Lynne Lister of Cochran, won in workforce preparation and career development, sponsored by Randstad USA – Emerson Climate Technologies.

BURKE

Jennifer McDaniel, 15, daughter of Richard and Jane McDaniel of Waynesboro, won in entomology, sponsored by Georgia Pest Control Association and the 10EB UGA entomology department.

CANDLER

Victoria Powell, daughter of Steve and Jill Powell of Statesboro, won in arts and crafts, sponsored by Kris Freeman.

CAMDEN

Helen Clark, daughter of Hubert and Lisa Clark of Woodbine, won in international, sponsored by Equifax, Inc.

CARROLL

Catherine Warren, daughter of Lonnie and Vickie Warren of Roopville, won in wildlife and marine science, sponsored by the Georgia 4-H Foundation.

CLARKE

Andrew Kim, 17, son of Yong-Kyu and Kyungsun Kim of Athens, won in performing arts – other instrumental, sponsored by Six Flags Over Georgia.

COLUMBIA

Ryan Rose, 14, son of Patrick and Stephanie Rose of Martinez, won in human development, sponsored by the Georgia Association of Extension 4-H Agent.

COWETA

Amber Willis, 16, son of Renee and Rickey Willis of Moreland, won in dairy and milk science, sponsored by Angela Broder Nemeth and the Georgia 4-H Foundation.

Whitney Kirkpatrick, 15, daughter of Owen and Claire Kirkpatrick of Newnan, won in forest resources and wood science, sponsored by Bill Lott and the Georgia 4-H Foundation.

DAWSON

Autumn Callahan, 15, daughter of Diane Callahan of Dawsonville, won in environmental science, sponsored by the Georgia Cooperative Council, Inc.

DOUGLAS

Christopher Dunnell, 14, son of Martha Dunnell of Douglasville, won in plant and soil science, sponsored by Georgia Plant Food Educational Society, Inc.

EMANUEL

Laura Ellis, 17, daughter of Gail Greenway of Swainsboro, won in family resource management, sponsored by Sarah L. Huff Fund.

EVANS

Mark Lewis, 18, son of Snap and Lynn Lewis of Claxton, won in dog care and training, sponsored by Georgia Veterinary Medical Association.

FORSYTH

Schyler Habowski, 17, daughter of Stash and Denise Habowski of Cumming, won in performing arts – general, sponsored by Six Flags Over Georgia.

FRANKLIN

Scout Josey, 16, daughter of Ricky and Angie Josey of Canon, won in veterinary science, sponsored by the Georgia Veterinary Medical Association and the Georgia Veterinary Medical Association Auxiliary.

GRADY

Peyton Tyler Harrison, 15, son of John and Jenny Ratts-Harrison of Cairo, won in beef, sponsored by Jim and Renee Williamson.

HALL

Elizabeth “Liz” Ann French, 18, daughter of Cynthia and Robert French of Hoschton, won in health, sponsored by Ellinore Nicholson, Mr. and Mrs. Lamar Martin and Dr. Greg Jones.

HART

Kelsey Holcombe, 18, daughter of Billy and Christy Holcombe of Canon, won in communications, sponsored by the Georgia 4-H Volunteer Leaders Association.

HENRY

Grace Wipple, daughter of Russell and Paula Whipple of McDonough, won in history, sponsored by the SunTrust Foundation.

JEFF DAVIS

Kasey Partin, 18, daughter of Michelle and Roger Partin of Hazlehurst, won in photography, sponsored by GEORGIA Magazine and Jim and Barbara Smith.

LUMPKIN

Trey Greer, 17, son of Roger and Georgia Greer of Dahlonega, won in outdoor recreation, sponsored by Six Flags White Water.

MADISON

Mackenzie Kelley, 16, daughter of Kelley and Chuck Gibson of Colbert, won in companion animal science sponsored by the Homeport Farm Mart, Greg and Becky Price and Bill and Edna Sell.

Catherine Gilliam, 16, daughter of Shannon McBride of Comer, won in horse, sponsored by the Georgia 4-H Foundation.

Nathan Coker, 18, son of Rex and Melinda Coker of Hull, won in target sports, sponsored by the Callaway Foundation and the family of Col. James Boddie.

MARION

Devan Hagler, 17, daughter of Charles and Sally Hagler of Buena Vista, won in physical, biological and earth sciences sponsored by Georgia Electric Membership Corporation.

MORGAN 0DEE

Catherine Bishop, 17, daughter of Nathalie Bishop of Madison, won in festive foods for health, sponsored by Publix Super Market Charities.

NEWTON

Mary Allison Lathem, 15, daughter of Leslie and Jim Lathem of Covington, won in general recreation, sponsored by the Georgia Recreation and Parks Association, Inc.

OCONEE

Kyle Beckett, 17, son of Troy and Diana Beckett of Bogart, won in dairy foods, sponsored by the Georgia 4-H Foundation.

Tyler Beckett, 18, son of Troy and Diana Beckett of Bogart, won in public speaking, sponsored by the Farm Credit Associations of Georgia, Wayne Reese and Kaleb McMichen.

Taylor Gazda, 17, daughter of David and Carolyn Gazda of Athens, won in performing arts – vocal, sponsored by Six Flags Over Georgia.

Garrett Hibbs, 16, son of Henry and Judy Hibbs of Watkinsville, won in sheep and meat goats, sponsored by Jim and Renee Williamson.

PICKENS

Katherine Kirby, 16, daughter of Clarcy and Mark Kirby of Jasper, won in food safety and preservation, sponsored by Gary and Rhonda Keve.

RABUN

Christy Dills, 17, daughter of John and Donna Dills of Clayton, won in pork production, sponsored by the Georgia Pork Producers Association and Arch Smith.

SPALDING

Katlyn Lavelle, 17, daughter of Guaquita and Mike LaVelle of Griffin, won in conservation of natural resources, sponsored by Chevron.

Phillip Simmons, 16, son of Darwin and Wendy Sauley-Simmons of Griffin, won in performing arts – piano, sponsored by Six Flags Over Georgia.

TATTNALL

Kiara Brewton, 18, daughter of Gale Brewton of Reidsville, won in food fare, sponsored by the Georgia Development Authority.

Casey Brannen, 18, daughter of Bobby and Betty Ann Brannen of Glennville, won in safety, sponsored by the Georgia 4-H Foundation.

Destiny Levant, daughter of Donnie and Andrea Levant of Reidsville, won in textiles, merchandising and interiors, sponsored by the Georgia 4-H Foundation.

TIFT

Sarah Harrison, 17, daughter of Wendy and Gerald Harrison of Tifton, won in power and energy, sponsored by the Jackson EMC.

TREUTLEN

Shannon Brown, 18, daughter of Charlie Mae Dawson of Soperton, won in food fast and fit, sponsored by the M.K. “Curly” Cook Family.

TURNER

Will Walker, 17, son of Ben Walker of Ashburn, won in computers, sponsored by Georgia 4-H Foundation.

WARE

Jordan DeWitt, 16, son of Mark and Sissy DeWitt of Waycross, won in poultry and egg science, sponsored by Perdue Farms and the Georgia Poultry Federation.

WASHINGTON

Jacquera Swint, 16, daughter of Marie and Huttie Swint of Warthen, won in flowers, shrubs and lawns, sponsored by Georgia Development Authority.

(Faith Peppers is the director of public affairs with the University of Georgia College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences.)

State 4-H Congress winner Grace Wipple
State 4-H Congress winner Grace Wipple

Grace Wipple of McDonough, Ga., was among the 48 first place winners named at Georgia 4-H State Congress held July 20-22. Wipple, who won in the history category, is shown being congratulated by Georgia Master 4-H Club President Jim Davis.

Download Image
Grace Wipple of McDonough, Ga., was among the 48 first place winners named at Georgia 4-H State Congress held July 20-22. Wipple, who won in the history category, is shown being congratulated by Georgia Master 4-H Club President Jim Davis. Download Image
Share Story:
0