6000 CAES NEWSWIRE | State 4-H Winners. Skip to Main Menu Skip to Content

MEDIA NEWSWIRE

State Winners Highlight 57th State 4-H Congress

Georgia 4-H'ers accented the positives as 46 of the state's teen-agers emerged from project competition to be named state winners during the 57th annual State 4-H Congress in Atlanta June 14-17.

clover3.gif (3117 bytes)

"In a year filled with chaos and violence, it's good to be with hundreds of young people involved in positive activity," said Roger C. Ryles, state 4-H program leader. "State 4-H Congress always brings out the best in a young people and reminds all of us that the future for Georgia is bright."

Following the June 15 competition, the 4-H'ers toured metro Atlanta, meeting with donors, state legislators and corporate leaders. A June 16 banquet honored the state winners.

Georgia 4-H is the youth education component of the UGA College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences. State Congress is the culmination of a year's work in a 4-H project. 4-H'ers prepare a portfolio of their project work, participate in an interview about their portfolio and give an oral presentation for this statewide competition.

1999 State 4-H Winners

Here are this year's state winners, projects and project donors, listed by their home counties.

Baker -- Emmett Jordan, forest resources and wood science, International Paper.

Barrow -- Sloan Shelton, general recreation, Georgia Recreation and Parks Association.

Bartow -- Joseph Walraven, flowers, shrubs and lawns, Georgia Development Authority.

Bleckley -- Lauren Ledbetter, sports, White Water.

Butts -- Abby Fletcher, fashion revue, Georgia Master 4-H Club.

Candler -- Holley Rotton, health, Scottish Rite Children's Medical Center.

Clarke -- Fred Smith, public speaking, Georgia Farm Credit Association.

Colquitt -- Anna Fountain, communications, Jackson Electric Membership Corporation.

Crisp -- Heather Allen, dog care and training, Georgia Veterinary Medical Association.

Dodge -- Jessica Cadwell, safety, Atlanta Gas Light.

Dooly -- Jeri Lynn Smith, housing, furnishings and design, Georgia Manufactured Housing Association.

Dougherty -- John Williams, physical, biological and earth science, Georgia Electric Membership Corporation.

Effingham -- Chris Conner, wildlife and marine science, Georgia Power; Jeana Felton, clothing and textiles, Southern Polytechnic State University; Jay Graham, outdoor recreation, White Water; and Lindsey Webb, sheep, Georgia 4-H Foundation.

Elbert -- Ross Tankersley, beef, sponsored by Winn Dixie and Georgia Cattlemen's Association.

Emanuel -- Jessica Black, resource management, Georgia Cooperative Council, Inc.

Evans -- Marcy McElveen, dairy foods, Georgia 4-H Foundation.

Franklin -- Jason Chitwood, fruits, vegetables and nuts, Griffin Corporation.

Gwinnett -- Tyler Gaines, power and energy, Chevron.

Lanier -- Hal Darsey, plant and soil science, Georgia Plant Food Educational Society; and Chris Studstill, conservation of natural resources, Georgia Water Wise Council.

Lincoln -- Carole Bufford, performing arts - vocal, Six Flags Over Georgia; Shelbye Reese, performing arts - general, Six Flags Over Georgia.

Lowndes -- Matthew North, breads, White Lily; and Emily Shea, consumer education, Atlanta Gas Light.

Marion -- Daniel Everett, entomology, Georgia Pest Control Association; and Elizabeth Hagin, poultry and egg science, Georgia Poultry Federation.

Newton -- Isreal Cooper, food fare, Savannah Foods and Industries.

Pickens -- Eva Key, food for fitness, Savannah Foods and Industries; Ivey Marshall, environmental science, Georgia Propane Gas Association; and Carrie McCurdy, performing arts - instrumental, Six Flags Over Georgia.

Rockdale -- Kim Benfield, work force preparation and career development, Georgia 4-H Foundation.

Sumter -- Crystal Perry, food funds, General Mills.

Tift -- Kim Bland, food safety and preservation, Georgia 4-H Foundation; Adam Branch, computers, Georgia Power; Lauryn Clegg, arts and crafts, Georgia Recreation and Parks Association; and Matthew Waldrop, swine, Georgia 4-H Foundation.

Toombs -- Heather Sheppard, veterinary science, Georgia Veterinary Medical Association.

Treutlen -- Sarah Phillips, human development, Georgia 4-H Foundation.

Walton -- Patti Byrne, performing arts - piano, Six Flags Over Georgia; Bob Carter, dairy and milk science, Agricultural Commodity Commission for Milk; Jessica Davis, shooting sports safety, Callaway Foundation and the family of Col. Jim Boddie; and Seth Turner, horse, Gold Kist.

Wilcox -- Kerri Helms, photography, Georgia 4-H Foundation.

(Faith Peppers is the director of public affairs with the University of Georgia College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences.)

0003 22C7
Share Story:
0